ADD YOUR NAME: Post-Election Petition/Vow

We are individual alumni and current community members of the Juilliard School in New York. Whether or not we voted for the president-elect, we come together now to reject particular dangerous elements that arose during his campaign, elements which stand in opposition to our core values. We are taking this opportunity…

Add your name! Then share this petition with other alumni and current students, staff and faculty. Sign the vow in the form below or by clicking here.

****

We are individual alumni and current community members of the Juilliard School in New York. Whether or not we voted for the president-elect, we come together now to reject particular dangerous elements that arose during his campaign, elements which stand in opposition to our core values. We are taking this opportunity to reaffirm those values and to rededicate ourselves to our personal and collective missions.

As students of and makers of art, we understand the power and sacredness of the individual voice. We will fight to empower immigrants and their descendants, LGBTQ individuals, people of color, victims of sexual assault and women. We will defend the rights of each citizen for safety and free expression. Black lives matter to us. We understand the beauty and necessity of a chorus of voices, so we will seek out differing viewpoints and strive to understand those we seem furthest from.

We understand how volatile the history of the arts has been. When we sing songs of the conquerors or co-opted songs of the oppressed, we will strive to understand the context of what we are doing.

As citizens of the inescapable globe, we reject fear of foreigners and ignorance of science. We will welcome collaboration with Muslim performers. We will do our best to make decisions at the personal level that do not add to the physical deterioration of Earth. Where there is war, we will bring art. Where there is hate, we will bring love.

We will keep watch through this administration and beyond, and sound our alarm bells each time a step is taken that brings us closer to tyranny or genocide. From the community symphony to the global film market, we know that there is an opportunity for example of leadership at every stage of our careers and lives.

At and after Juilliard, in our rehearsals, negotiations, classes, gigs and interviews, we will embrace the principals of open collaboration and rigorous citizenship. We will ask ourselves whether our actions stand in harmony with our core values. We will speak out when others are oppressed. We will question our own stances and actions. When in doubt, we will listen.

We, the undersigned, stand united against hate, fear and fascism, and encourage our governments and our shared institution to do the same.

Brooks Baldwin, Drama, Group 3
Janet Zarish, Drama, Group 5
Henry Stram, Drama, Group 6
Michael Chieffo, Drama, Group 6
Rebecca Guy, Drama, Group 7
Heather Weiss, Drama, Faculty Production Stage Manager
Emil Awad, Music, 1982
Laura Brutsman-Busch, Drama, Group 12
Susan Finch, Drama, Group 13
Ana Valdes Lim, Drama, Group 13
Clinton Archambaukt, Drama, Group 13
Albert Farrar, Drama, Group 13
Edith Polvay Kallas, Music, 1984
Melissa Gallagher, Drama, Group 14
Bradley Whitford, Drama, Group 14
Gina Bonati, Dance, BFA 1985
Christopher Durang, Drama Faculty
Rene Houtrides, Drama Faculty
Deborah Hecht, Drama Faculty
Sarah Cimino, Drama Faculty
Kate Wilson, Drama Faculty
Elizabeth Smith, Drama Faculty
Mark Olsen, Drama Faculty
Barli Nugent, Music Faculty
Jeni Dahmus Farah, Archivist
Michelle DiBucci, Music/Drama Faculty
Howie Lien, Student Affairs Staff
Tamara B Goldstein, Music (Staff Accomp 87-90, MM 1987, Prep 76-79)
Pirronne Yousefzadeh, Theatre, Guest Director
Edith Wiens, Voice Faculty
Katie Friis, Dance Staff
Irene Dowd, Dance Faculty
Kaitlin Springston, Drama Staff
Oliver Butler, Drama Staff
Lindsey Alexander, Drama Staff
Robert Wilson, Liberal Arts Faculty
Cristina Sison, Drama, Production Stage Manager
Rosalind Newman, Dance Faculty
Aaron Jaffe, Liberal Arts Faculty
Christine Dunford, Drama, Group 16
Geoffrey Lower, Drama, Group 16
Kathleen McNenny, Drama, Group 17
Isadora OBoto (Gayla Finer), Drama, Group 17
Mark Doerr, Drama, Group 19
Christina Rouner, Drama, Group 20
Eddie Buggie, Dance, 1994
Timothy Sheridan, Playwright Fellow, 1994
Paul Whitthorne, Drama, Group 24
Matthew Greer, Drama, Group 24
Matt Daniels, Drama, Group 25
Ryan Artzberger, Drama, Group 25
T.J. Kenneally, Drama, Group 25
Bill Gross, Drama, Group 25
Claire Lautier, Drama, Group 25
Sean Arbuckle, Drama, Group 25
Christian Camargo, Drama, Group 25
Maya Francine Thomas, Drama, Group 25
Tyhm Kennedy, Drama, Group 25
Danyon Davis, Drama, Group 25 & Assistant to Head of Movement/ Physical Acting, Moni Yakim
Sarah Adriance, Dance, 1995
Sara Ramirez, Drama, Group 26
Tom Story, Drama, Group 27
Rivkah Raven Wood, Drama, Group 28
Daniel Breaker, Drama, Group 31
Matthew Damico, Drama, Group 31
Samantha Soule, Drama, Group 31
Peter Douglas, Drama, Group 35
Josiane Natalie Hulgan, Music, 2005
Cara Cook Ludwig, Drama, Group 37
Adam Szymkowicz, Playwriting ’07, Literary Manager
Alejandro Rodriguez, Drama, Group 38
Dylan Moore, Drama, Group 38
Sivan Magen, MM 2008
Adrian Rosas, Music 2010
Raymond J. Lustig, DMA Composition 2010
Chelsea Feltman, Music, 2011
J. Clint Allen, Drama, Group 41
Alex Hanna, Drama, Group 41
Claire Karpen, Drama, Group 41
Gabriella Goldstein, Drama, Group 41
Macy Sullivan, Dance, 2012
Julia Coronelli, Music, 2012
Helen Cespedes, Drama, Group 42
Katherine Ella Wood, Drama, Group 42
Claire Siebers, Drama, Group 43
Brittany Vicars, Drama, Group 43
Alex Breaux, Drama, Group 43
Sam Lilja, Drama, Group 43
Kate McGonigle, Drama, Group 43
John D Harnage, Dance, 2014
Emily Bohannon, Playwright, 2014
Michael Crowley, Drama, Playwright, 2014
Hilary Bettis, Drama, Playwright, 2015
Dustin Z West, Stage Management Intern, 2015
Jonathan Caren, Drama, Playwright
Mallory Portnoy, Drama, Group 44
Jasmine Batchelor, Drama, Group 44
Eliza Huberth, Drama, Group 44
Snmak, Drama, Group 44
Adam Langdon, Drama, Group 44
Mary Chieffo, Drama, Group 44
Kelsey McMahon, Drama, Group 44
Kelsey McMahon, Drama, Group 44, 2015
Marianne Rendon, Drama, Group 45
Aurin Autry Squire, Drama, 2015
Ben Laude, Music, 2015
Max Posner, Playwriting, 2015
Emily Tate, Dance, 2015
Geneva Mattoon, Stage Management Intern, 14/15
Francesca Carpanini, Drama, Group 45
David Corenswet, Drama, Group 45
Paton Ashbrook, Drama, Group 45
Jasminn Johnson, Drama, Group 45
Gwendolyn Ellis, Drama, Group 45
Madeleine Rogers, Drama, Group 45
Forrest Malloy, Drama, Group 45
Jimmie JJ Jeter, Drama, Group 45
Hannes Otto, Drama, Group 45
Brennan Clost, Dance, 2016
Nathan Alan Davis,Playwriting ’16
Abe Koogler, Playwriting 2016
Audrey Corsa, Drama, Group 46
Eric Harper, Drama, Group 46
Isabel Arraiza, Drama, 4th Year
Pilar Nicanora Witherspoon, Drama
Victoria Pollack, Drama, 2017
Stephanie Mareen, Drama, 2017
Lauren Kathryne Donahue, Drama, Group 46
Lorrin Brubaker, Dance, 2017
Alexandra Lillian Eliot, Dance, 2017
Riley O’Flynn, Dance, 2017
Dana Pajarillaga, Dance, 2017
Jessica Moss, Drama, Second Year Playwright
Robert Blumstein, Music, 2017
Adam Rothenberg, Music, 2017
Dan Chmielinski, Music, 2017
James Anthony Tyler, Playwright 2017
Robert Blumstein, Music, 2017
Nicolette Mavroleon, Music, Voice 2017
Sebastian Zinca, Music, 2017
Jameel Amir Martin, Music 2017
Amanda Lynn Bottoms, Vocal Arts, 2017
Mariella Haubs, Violin, 2017
Anne Qian Wang, Music 2017
Miles Mykkanen, Voice, 2013, 2015, 2017
Mitchell Kuhn, 2017, Oboe
Angela Falk, Dance, 2017
Zach Green, Music 2017
Evan Fisk, Dance, 2017
Kady Evanyshyn, Voice, 2017
Will Healy, M.M. Composition, 2nd Year
Immanuel Wilkins, Jazz Studies Saxophone
J.Q. Whitcomb, Jazz, 2017
Jeffery Miller, Juilliard Jazz BM ’18
Chance Jonas-O’Toole, Music, 2018
Daniel Joseph Parker, Music, 2018
Taylor Hampton, BM Percussion, 2018
Jonathan Payne, Playwrights 2018
Connor Kim, Music, 2018
Joey Lavarias, Music 2018
Katerina Eng, Dance 2018
Andrew Robert Munn, Vocal Arts, 2018
Max Michael Grafe, Music, 2018
William Socolof, Vocal Arts, 2018
Scout James, Drama, Group 47
Elizabeth McKnight, Drama, 47
Philip Stoddard, Drama, Group 47
Toney Goins, Drama, Group 47
Manon Gage, Drama, Group 47
Madhuri Shekar, Playwriting, 2018
Jake Faunce, Drama, Group 47
Brittany Bradford, Drama, Group 47
Daniel Davila, Drama, Group 47
Haley Robinson, Drama, Group 47
Anna Tullis, Drama, Group 47
Calvin Smith, Drama, Group 47
Alicia Crowder, Drama, Group 47
Jenny Rachel Weiner, Playwright
Leigha Sinnott, Drama, Group 47
Nicholas Podany, Drama, Group 47
Allen Tedder, Drama, Group 47
Thomas Woodman, Dance, 2018
Khady Sandria Gueye, Vocal Arts, 2019
Luke Sutliff, Vocal Arts, 2019
Joan Hofmeyr, Vocal Arts, Class of 2019
Jessica Niles, Voice, 2019
Phillip Solomon, Music 2019
Jan Fuller, Music, 2019
Jeremiah Blacklow, Music, 2019
Leerone Hakami, Music, 2019
Abigel Kralik, Music, 2019
Moscelyne Zia ParkeHarrison, Dance, 2019
Hayley Mertens, Dance, 2019
Mishael J Eusebio, Voice, 2019
Michelle Geffner, Voice, 2019
Clarissa Castaneda, Dance, 2019
Evan Rogers Rapaport, Dance, 2019
Tyler Cunningham,BM Percussion 2019
Jack Kay, Vocal Arts, 2019
Anthony Bowden, Drama, Group 48
David Rosenberg, Drama, Group 48
Tracie Thomason, Drama, Group 48
Suzannah Herschkowitz, Drama, Group 48
Sebastian Arroyo, Drama, Group 48
Nate Mann, Drama, Group 48
Keshav Moodliar, Drama, Group 48
Henry Jenkinson, Drama, Group 48
Darryl Gene Daughtry, Jr., Drama, Group 48
Ramzi, Drama, Group 48
Hannah Caton, Drama, Group 48
Melissa Golliday, Drama, Group 49
Maya Thurman-Hawke, Drama, Group 49
Sekai Abeni, Drama, Group 49
Emma Grace Pfitzer Price, Drama, Group 49
Hayward Leach, Drama, Group 49
Shaun Anthony, Drama, Group 49
Mike Braugher, Drama, Group 49
Tom Blyth, Drama, Group 49
Bianca Crudo, Drama, Group 49
Lanie Jackson, Dance, 2020
Alexander Sargent, Dance, 2020
Brittany Hewitt, Vocal Arts 2020
Taylor Ann Massa, Dance, 2020
Matilda Mackey, Dance, 2020
John Livingston Hewitt, Dance, 2020
Nicolas Hudson Noguera, Dance, 2020
Andrew Lavelle, Music, 2020
Deanna Ciriellu, Music, 2020
Valerie Kim, Music, 2020
Johanna E. Bufler, Music, 2020
Jieming Tang, Music, 2020
Daniel V. Gurevich, Music, 2020
Jaylyn Elaine Simmons, Vocal Arts, 2020
Aleea Elaine Powell, Voice, 2020
Iona Batchelder, Music (cello) BM 2020

(Names updated manually, so please submit once only.)

Open the form in a new window.

1 thought on “ADD YOUR NAME: Post-Election Petition/Vow”

Leave a Reply (No Anonymous Submissions, No Hate Speech)